General Letter Regarding Positive Cases | 12th November 2020

Dear Parents

We have been made aware that several members of our school community have tested positive for COVID 19. One member of support staff in Y6 Mondrian and one pupil in Y6 Kandinsky have tested positive. Both classes have been asked to isolate for 14 days and are not in school.

All Y6 pupils are being encouraged to continue their learning from home and access our daily lessons using Class Dojo or paper based activities.

If any other parents aren’t yet using Class Dojo to communicate with class teachers, we strongly encourage you to start using this. It’s a great way to support your child’s learning and will be very important if your child should ever need to isolate from school. Please contact us if you need any help with this.

We know that you may find these positive cases concerning but we are continuing to monitor the situation and are working closely with Public Health England. This letter is to inform you of the current situation and provide advice on how to support your child. Please be reassured that for most people, coronavirus (COVID-19) will be a mild illness. The children and adults who have been in close contact with the individuals who have tested positive for coronavirus (COVID-19) have received a letter informing them that they must stay at home for 14 days. We don’t expect other pupils to be affected as we are continuing to work and play in class bubbles. The school remains open and your child should continue to attend as normal if they remain well.

What to do if your child develops symptoms of COVID 19

If your child develops symptoms of COVID-19, they must not come to school and should remain at home for at least 10 days from the date when their symptoms appeared. Anyone with symptoms will be eligible for testing and this can be arranged via https://www.nhs.uk/ask-for-a-coronavirus-test or by calling 119.

All other household members who remain well, must stay at home and not leave the house for 14 days. This includes anyone in your ‘Support Bubble’. Further information is available at: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/covid-19-stay-at-homeguidance/stay-at-home-guidance-for-households-with-possible-coronavirus-covid-19-infection.

The 14-day period starts from the day when the first person in the house became ill. Household members should not go to work, school or public areas and exercise should be taken within the home. If you require help with buying groceries, other shopping or picking up medication, or walking a dog, you should ask friends or family. Alternatively, you can order your shopping online and medication by phone or online. Household members staying at home for 14 days will greatly reduce the overall amount of infection the household could pass on to others in the community.

If you are able, move any vulnerable individuals (such as the elderly and those with underlying health conditions) out of your home, to stay with friends or family for the duration of the home isolation period.

Symptoms

  • The most common symptoms of coronavirus (COVID-19) are recent onset of:
  • a new continuous cough
  • a high temperature
  • a loss of, or change in, your normal sense of taste or smell (anosmia)

For most people, coronavirus (COVID-19) will be a mild illness. If your child does develop symptoms, you can seek advice from the nhs.uk website at https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/check-if-you-have-coronavirus-symptoms/.

If you are concerned about your child’s symptoms, or they are worsening you can seek advice from NHS 111 at https://111.nhs.uk/ or by phoning 111.

How to stop COVID-19 spreading

  • There are things you can do to help reduce the risk of you and anyone you live with getting ill with COVID19.
  • wash your hands with soap and water often – do this for at least 20 seconds
  • Use hand sanitiser gel if soap and water are not available
  • wash your hands as soon as you get home
  • cover your mouth and nose with a tissue or your sleeve (not your hands) when you cough or sneeze
  • put used tissues in the bin immediately and wash your hands afterwards

Further information is available at https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/.

We know how difficult this situation is for our school community. We are all doing our best to try to prevent the spread of this virus. If you need any help or advice over any of this, please contact us at school and we will do our best to help.

Take care

Yours sincerely

Mrs D Broadhurst

Headteacher