Local Governing Body

Our governors are responsible for the management of the business of the academy, including adopting an annual plan and budget, monitoring the academies by the use of targets and budgets and senior staff appointments.

Academy

Trust Governance

Find out more about our Co-op Academies Trust governance, on our trust website. Governors and Governance

Susan Tunmore (Chair)

It’s a real honour to have been nominated by the Co-op Trust to be the first Chair of Governors for Co-op Academy Clarice Cliff.  I took on the role in…

Susan Tunmore (Chair)

Diane Broadhurst

Full Name Diane Broadhurst Date Appointment 01/12/2020 Category of Governor Headteacher Appointed by Ex-officio Sub-committees (2020-2021) n/a Declarations of Interest TBC Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings (2019-2020) n/a Attendance…

Gareth Hughes

Full Name Gareth Hughes Date Appointment 01/12/2020 Category of Governor Sponsor Governor Appointed by An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor Sub-committees (2020-2021) n/a Declarations of Interest None…

Halima Sadia

Name Halima Sadia Date Appointment 08/12/2020 Category Co-opted Governor Appointed by The Local Governing Body Sub-committees (2020-2021) n/a Declarations of Interest TBC Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings (2019-2020) n/a…

Helen Foy

Full Name Helen Foy Date Appointment 01/12/2020 Category of Governor Staff Governor Appointed by Elected by staff Sub-committees (2020-2021) n/a Declarations of Interest Daughter is a designer for M&M Graphics…

John Clarke

Full Name John Clarke Date Appointment 08/12/2020 Category of Governor Co-opted Governor Appointed by The Local Governing Body Sub-committees (2020-2021) n/a Declarations of Interest None Attendance at Local Governing Body…

Kirstie Hicks

Name Kirstie Hicks Date Appointment 08/12/2020 Category Co-opted Governor Appointed by The Local Governing Body Sub-committees (2020-2021) n/a Declarations of Interest None Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings (2019-2020) n/a…

Lisa Tomkinson

Name Lisa Tomkinson Date Appointment 08/12/2020 Category Co-opted Governor Appointed by The Local Governing Body Sub-committees (2020-2021) n/a Declarations of Interest Director of Community Ventures CIC, Vice Chair of Open…

Martin Earlam

Full Name Martin Earlam Date Appointment 08 June 2021 Category of Governor Parent Appointed by Parent Election Sub-committees (2020-2021) n/a Declarations of Interest TBC Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings…

Kalsoom Dar

Full Name Kalsoom Dar  Date Appointment 08 June 2021 Category of Governor Parent Appointed by Parent Election Sub-committees (2020-2021) n/a Declarations of Interest TBC Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings…

Past Governors

Name Category Appointed End of Term Jeff Short Co-opted Governor 08/12/2020 15/01/2021 Samantha Brown Parent Governor 01/12/2020 03/02/2021 Steve Parker Parent Governor 01/12/2020 17/03/2021