Local Governing Body

Our governors are responsible for the management of the business of the academy, including adopting an annual plan and budget, monitoring the academies by the use of targets and budgets and senior staff appointments.

Academy

Trust Governance

Find out more about our Co-op Academies Trust governance, on our trust website. Governors and Governance

Susan Tunmore (Chair)

Full Name Susan Tunmore Date Appointment 01/12/2020 Category of Governor Sponsor, Chair Appointed by An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor Sub-committees (2020-2021) Finance and Operations  Student and…

Samantha Brown (Vice-Chair)

Full Name Samantha Brown Date Appointment 01/12/2020 Category of Governor Parent Governor Appointed by Elected by parents & carers Sub-committees (2020-2021) n/a Declarations of Interest TBC Attendance at Local Governing…

Diane Broadhurst

Full Name Diane Broadhurst Date Appointment 01/12/2020 Category of Governor Headteacher Appointed by Ex-officio Sub-committees (2020-2021) n/a Declarations of Interest TBC Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings (2019-2020) n/a Attendance…

Gareth Hughes

Full Name Gareth Hughes Date Appointment 01/12/2020 Category of Governor Sponsor Governor Appointed by An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor Sub-committees (2020-2021) n/a Declarations of Interest TBC…

Halima Sadia

Name Halima Sadia Date Appointment 08/12/2020 Category Co-opted Governor Appointed by The Local Governing Body Sub-committees (2020-2021) n/a Declarations of Interest TBC Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings (2019-2020) n/a…

Helen Foy

Full Name Helen Foy Date Appointment 01/12/2020 Category of Governor Staff Governor Appointed by Elected by staff Sub-committees (2020-2021) n/a Declarations of Interest TBC Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings…

Jeff Short

Name Jeff Short Date Appointment 08/12/2020 Category Co-opted Governor Appointed by The Local Governing Body Sub-committees (2020-2021) n/a Declarations of Interest TBC Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings (2019-2020) n/a…

John Clarke

Full Name John Clarke Date Appointment 08/12/2020 Category of Governor Co-opted Governor Appointed by The Local Governing Body Sub-committees (2020-2021) n/a Declarations of Interest TBC Attendance at Local Governing Body…

Kirstie Hicks

Name Kirstie Hicks Date Appointment 08/12/2020 Category Co-opted Governor Appointed by The Local Governing Body Sub-committees (2020-2021) n/a Declarations of Interest TBC Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings (2019-2020) n/a…

Lisa Tomkinson

Name Lisa Tomkinson Date Appointment 08/12/2020 Category Co-opted Governor Appointed by The Local Governing Body Sub-committees (2020-2021) n/a Declarations of Interest TBC Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings (2019-2020) n/a…

Steve Parker

Full Name Steve Parker Date Appointment 01/12/2020 Category of Governor Parent Governor Appointed by Elected by parents & carers Sub-committees (2020-2021) n/a Declarations of Interest TBC Attendance at Local Governing…